Enquiry Contact Us Blog
 
Home About Us Countries Recent Visa Careers Media FAQ's
 
 
New Zealand is a beautiful country with vast mountains and coastline. The country has 99% literacy and 95% of people live in cities. According to a United Nations 2011 survey it is among the top 5 in the world on quality of life. New Zealand has a high focus on education and is a warm and welcoming country towards tourists, students and immigrants alike. As English is the day-to-day language in NZ, Indian students find it very easy to study, live and interact in NZ. Moreover the NZ accent is easy to understand.

The NZ education system
New Zealand has 3 categories of educational institutions public universities, polytechnics and Private Training Providers. New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA) provides accreditations to these private institutions for issuing degrees and diplomas. NZ courses are relatively affordable as Tuition fee and Living costs are lower owing to the NZD exchange rates in comparison to AUD, USD & other currencies. Other than the popular Engineering, sciences and Management courses New Zealand also has a variety of English language, aviation flight training, air traffic control, business computing, dance, design and arts, religious studies, travel and tourism and hospitality courses to choose from.

New Zealand offers options for both undergraduate and post graduate programs. A student can choose from a degree or diploma based on their qualification and interest. Both of them are recognized for jobs within New Zealand and immigration purposes.

Entry criterion
Academic requirement – To apply for undergraduate programs candidates require 10+2 or equivalent. To apply for post graduate program a bachelor’s degree in any field is required. Past academic record in the same field is required except for admission into management fields which is open to all students. However some institutions require past work experience for management courses. Academic programs are divided into levels and students with strong academic profile can get admission into higher level courses compared to average students. However most students can find programs that fit their profile.

Doctoral programs are also available for some streams.
 
 
  • English Proficiency
  • Intakes
  • Costs
  • Application Process
  • Work Options
  • Getting your New Zealand VISA
All students seeking to study in NZ must be fluent in English. An IELTS, TOEFL or other English proficiency exams scores is required for admission and visa. We can recommend waiver of IELTS / TOEFL wherever possible.
  1. Main Intakes –   February and September
  2. Other Intakes – May, July, November
Living costs – NZD 15,000 for one year.
Tuition fee :

  1. Undergraduate students – NZD 14,000 to NZD 19,000 pa
  2. Ppost graduate programs -  NZD 12,000 to NZD 20,000 pa (upto NZD 24,000 pa for management courses)
Admission process is very easy. A Student needs to submit application form, relevant fees and past academic documents along with English Proficiency certificate. For a detailed list of documents please contact our offices. Admission in New Zealand takes about 1 to 2 weeks for private institutions, 3 to 4 weeks for polytechnics and 8 to 12 weeks for universities. It is desirable to apply 2 to 4 months before the start of the program.

The academic year is from mid / late February to early November and most Universities have 2 semesters with a holiday of 4 weeks in June. Each University operates slightly different dates and some also offer summer school in the main holiday period in November to February.
International students enrolled in a study program are eligible to work up to 20 hours per week during the academic year. Students can work full time (40 hrs) only during the summer holidays. The average wage for part time jobs is between NZ$10 – NZ$12 per hour. Spouse of the students going for Post graduate courses or for courses listed in immediate or long term skill shortage can accompany the student on a work permit.

After completion of studies students can apply for a 1 year graduate job search visa if they do not have an immediate job in hand or a 2 to 3 year work visa if they have a employment relevant to the field of study provided they have completed either advanced diploma or PG diploma in 1 year or diploma for 2 years.

International students who have graduated from a course in New Zealand would gain points under the Skilled Migrant Category if their course covers any area mentioned in the list. They are also eligible (on a case to case basis) for waiver of 2 years past work experience for longer term work visas.
Processing time for visa is about 3 to 6 weeks. The visa officer will conduct a check of all the documents submitted like education certificates, financial documents and work experience documents. (For a detailed list please contact any of our offices.)  Some students may be required to attend a telephonic interview with at New Zealand High Commission, New Delhi or provide further information to enable the visa officer to make a decision. Students will be required to show NZ$15,000 per year towards living expenses as finances for visa purposes. Under the new FTZ scheme students can optionally deposit this into a specially designated bank account to be released periodically during the course of study.

Once the visa officer is convinced and all the requirements have been met, students will be advised in writing that their application has been approved in principle.  Students will be given a month to submit the following documents – Fee receipts issued by the New Zealand Education Institute and any other specific requirement .

The visa will be issued not earlier than 14 to 21 working days prior to course commencement. The student visa will be valid for a period in proportion to the duration of the fee paid. If a student pays fees for the entire duration of the course then visa is issued for the full term of the study.
Home About Us Countries Recent Visa Careers Media Enquiry Contact Us