Enquiry Contact Us Blog
 
Home About Us Countries Recent Visa Careers Media FAQ's
 
 
Australia is the sixth largest country and the world’s smallest continent by itself. It is a young, vibrant and friendly country. It is extremely welcoming to people from other countries and has a high proportion of non Australians living there as a proportion to its population. According to a United Nations 2011 survey it is among the top 3 in the world on quality of life.  Four of its major cities (Melbourne, Perth, Adelaide, and Sydney) are among the top ten of The Economist’s World’s Most Livable Cities list of 2008. English is the most widely spoken language in Australia.

Australian Education system
Australian universities are widely known for the quality of their teaching and research. Australia’s scientists and researchers have been responsible for major breakthroughs and technological advances. They have won international awards, including eight Nobel Prizes. Australia has three types of education institutions – Universities (Offers Undergraduates, Post graduate, PhD Courses), Colleges (Mostly offer Diploma courses but some also offer degree programs) and Vocational Education and Training Institutes (offers practical skills for career enhancement). Indian students prefer degree courses as they are recognized better for jobs and immigration purposes.

Entry criterion
Academic requirement – To apply for bachelors programs candidates require 10+2 or equivalent. To apply for masters program a bachelor’s degree in any field is required. Past academic record in the same field is needed in some universities except for admission into management fields which is open to all students. Students with strong academic profile can get admission into top ranking universities. Students with an average profile can also get admission into some standard universities and colleges.

Admission into Doctoral programs is available in most fields with importance to the research proposal. Entry requirements vary based on field and profile. There are options for partial / full funding and scholarships as well. For more details please send an enquiry on phd@globaltree.in
 
 
  • English Proficiency
  • Intakes
  • Costs
  • Application Process
  • Work Options
  • Getting your Australian VISA
All students seeking to study in Australia must be fluent in English. An IELTS, TOEFL or other English proficiency exams scores is required for admission and visa.
For more details or better evaluation of your profile please contact any of our offices.
  1. Feb / March
  2. July / August
  3. November – few universities offer limited programs
Living costs – AUD 18,610 per annum (as per DIAC)
Tuition fee
  1. Undergraduate students – AUD 16,000 – 24,000  pa (approx)
  2. Post graduate programs -  AUD 16,000 – 26,000  pa (approx)
Admission is a 2 stage process. A Student needs to submit application form, and past academic documents along with Passport. For a detailed list of documents please contact our offices. Admission offer letter in Australia takes anywhere between 3 days to a month depending on the course and institution. It is desirable to apply 3-4 months before the start of the program.

Once student gets an offer letter the student has to fulfill conditions (if any) specified in the offer letter and submit documentation to satisfy the university or institute of sufficiency of funds. There may also be a telephonic interview at any stage of the admission process. The first term fee is also payable at this stage. On receiving confirmation of payment of fee and satisfactory documentation the student gets an electronic confirmation of enrollment (ECOE) based on which the student can file for a student visa.
International students who are studying in a course of more than one year duration can work part time up to 40 hours per fortnight during course time and full time during vacation, provided this does not interfere with their study program. Almost all Universities and TAFE institutions have a Careers Office, which regularly posts employment vacancies. Spouse of a student in Australia can also work full time if the student is enrolled for a 2 year Master program and part time ( 40 hours per fortnight) in other cases.

Australia provides a work permit for a period of 2 years to students who have taken up an education program of 2 year or more on completion of the educational program. With this work permit the student can work full time for a period of 2 years after completion of the course. International students who have graduated in Australia would also gain points under the Skilled Migrant Category and are eligible for applying for PR.
Visa process normally takes around 3 to 8 weeks. It is compulsory to maintain Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for the duration of your study. The visa officer usually relies on the university or institution’s assessment of your candidature but they may also carry out independent assessment. A student has to submit all documentation to visa authorities. Just like the university student will need to prove to the visa authorities of financial preparedness to pay for living expenses, education costs and travel for the course. Students will be required to show AU$18,000 towards living expenses per annum along with the balance fee for the remaining year as finances for visa purposes. (For a detailed list please contact any of our offices). The visa officer may also conduct a telephonic interview wherever necessary.
Home About Us Countries Recent Visa Careers Media Enquiry Contact Us