Enquiry Contact Us Blog
 
Home About Us Countries Recent Visa Careers Media FAQ's
 
 
USA is a dream destination, the largest and most technologically powerful economy in the world. It is the 3rd largest country both by size and population. According to a United Nation report of 2011 it has the 4th highest standard of living in the world. It is among the most ethnically diverse country where people from all over the world have migrated. The official language is English and is spoken by 80% of the people. About 82% of American population lives in cities.

The USA education system
US education is valued everywhere in the world. Some of the world’s top educational institutions are in USA. It has over 3800 universities and colleges that facilitate several educational programs. There are both public and private universities which are well recognized in USA. Education in all streams is available. Since multiple options are available students can focus on specific areas of their interest. The advantage of studying in USA is that they can move to another university, city, or state, can change field at any time during their study often without wasting or losing any credits.

Entry Criterion
Academic requirement – To apply for undergraduate programs candidates require 10+2 or equivalent and also SAT (Scholastic Aptitude Test) scores. To apply for masters program 16 years of education (4 year bachelor’s degree or equivalent) is required. Some universities also require GRE scores Graduate Record Examination) for engineering related courses. Past academic record in the same field is preferable although students can change their field of study if they can substantiate it through a strong SOP. Admission into management field is open to all students. However some universities may additionally require past work experience and/or GMAT (Graduate Management Admissions Tests) scores.
 
 
  • English Proficiency
  • Intakes
  • Costs
  • Application Process
  • Work Options
  • Getting your USA VISA
All students seeking to study in USA must be fluent in English. An IELTS, TOEFL or other English proficiency exams scores is required for admission and visa.
  1. Main Intakes – Fall (August / September) – all courses are available.
  2. Other Intakes – Spring (January) and Summer (Mid April) – few universities and few courses are available. Few universities offer rolling intakes as well.
  1. Living Expenses – $11500 to $20000 pa depending on lifestyle and location
  2. Tuition fee – $12000 to $28000 pa
USA universities follow First come first serve basis while recruiting students. Therefore students who apply early stand a stronger chance during admissions. For Fall intake students should start the admission process about 8 months in advance.

Students need to fill an online application. Most universities have an admission fee which has to be paid online. The online confirmation along with physical copies of admission documents have to be sent to the university. The documentation for admission s fairly detailed and varies with university. It usually covers academic documents, financial documents recommendations, SOP etc (for a detailed list, contact any of our offices). Many universities also require online score reporting. It usually takes 3 months for the university to process application. Some courses and specializations may take more time.
The admission confirmation document is called I20 (or IAP66 in some cases) and this document is the basis for visa processing.
USA F1 Student visas are generally valid for a period of 5 years including OPT (optional practical training).

During study program students can work only under certain conditions and in accordance with complex guidelines and restrictions issued by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS). After meeting the guidelines and taking permission from the university where they are studying students are eligible to work for a maximum period of up to 20 hours per week during the academic year. Students can work full time (40 hrs) only during holidays. The average wage for part time jobs is between $10 and $12 per hour. Students can opt for OPT which is related to their field of work. International students who have graduated from a university in USA are eligible to work full time for the remaining period of their visa in USA.
After getting admission student has to pay VISA fee $165 through selected HDFC banks and apply for the right visa (F1 Visa to study or conduct research, M1 Visa for Vocational Studies and J1 Visa for exchange programs). Fill DS-160 form online and print confirmation copy. After this the candidate has to schedule an interview appointment. On getting a confirmed appointment slot candidate can pay the SEVIS fee of $200. Candidate has to carry all relevant documents relating to admission, past academic and work experience, financial and tax documents (for a detailed list of documents contact any of our offices). To get a student visa, you will have to prove that you have enough finances to pay for living expenses, education costs and travel for your course. Generally a candidate would be required to show proof of both fixed assets and liquid funds to cover study and living costs (For a detailed list of eligible sources please contact our visa councellors).

Grant of visa would be dependent on performance at the interview. The visa officer judges the candidates on genuineness, eligibility and financial capability to pursue education in USA. Only after the visa officer is satisfied visa is granted.
Home About Us Countries Recent Visa Careers Media Enquiry Contact Us