Enquiry Contact Us Blog
 
Home About Us Countries Recent Visa Careers Media FAQ's
 
 
Canada is the 2nd largest country by size and has a population of around 3.5 crore people. It is an affluent country with large natural resourses. A significant proportion of population lives in cities that are close to the USA border. According to a United Nations 2011 survey it is among the top 10 in the world on quality of life. It is extremely welcoming to foreigners has the highest per-capita immigration rate in the world. English is the most common language in Canada followed by French.

The Canadian education system
Canada has a well recognized and quality education system. Canada has Public and Private universities that offer degree programs and government funded community colleges that offer a wide variety of diploma, post graduate diploma and certificate programs.  Admission into public universities is difficult as entry criteria are very high. Indian students prefer community colleges due to benefits provided under the Student Partnership Program and a simple admission process.

Entry criterion
Academic requirement – Academic requirements in Canada are fairly flexible. To apply for undergraduate diploma and certificate programs generally candidates require 10+2 or equivalent. To apply for post graduate program a bachelor’s degree is required. However conditions may be relaxed based on candidate profile. Students can also take a different course compared to their past academic background. For admission into masters program students require strong academic profile in addition to the above basic requirements. Doctoral programs are limited and requirements change based on program and profile (for details you may send an inquiry)
 
 
  • English Proficiency
  • Intakes
  • Costs
  • Application Process
  • Work Options
  • Getting your Canadian VISA
All students seeking to study in  Canada  must be fluent in English. An IELTS, TOEFL or other English proficiency exams score is required for admission and visa.
  1. January
  2. September
  3. May / June – few institutions with limited courses
  1. Living costs – CAD $10,000 pa (as per Canadian High Comission)
  2. Tuition fee – CAD $10,000 to 14,000 pa- Community colleges
  3. CAD $ 10,000 to 22,000 pa for universities
Admission process is fairly simple. A Student needs to submit application form, relevant fees and past academic documents along with English proficiency certificate. For a detailed list of documents please contact our offices. Admission in Canada takes about 3 to 4 weeks. It is desirable to apply 4-6 months before the start of the program.  Whereas the universities admission process is very complex and the process takes 3-6 months of time.
International Students studying in Canada can work for 20 hrs per week and full time during Public holidays or Vacations. Dependants (spouse / partner) of student can work full time. Some Canadian universities and colleges provide Co-op program in which a student can work as part of the course in their related field and also earn credits for it.

Students are eligible for a Post Study work permit for a period of 3 years if the study program is for a minimum period of 2 years. Otherwise the work permit is for a period same as the duration of the course. International students who have graduated from a course in Canada would gain points under the Skilled Migrant Category and may lead the path for applying for PR.
Processing time for visa is about 1-2 weeks .  To get a student visa, you will have to prove that you have enough finances to pay for living expenses, education costs and travel for your course. Under the new SPP visa rules students have to pay 1st Semester  fee in advance to the Canadian college. For living expenses the candidate has to show  living expenses through GIC (Guaranteed Investment Certificate) from Scotia Bank  in advance into a specially designated bank account in your name which will periodically release funds for you when you are in Canada.
Under the SPP route visa success rate is very high with little documentation. For a detailed list of documents contact any of our offices. Usually there is no visa interview.
In case a student does not opt for SPP program then the usual visa process will apply. In this complete documentation and financial proof for remaining  fee and one year living expenses is required.
After completing 1 year of open work permit, candidates are eligible to apply for permanent residency for Canada under various immigration programs.
Home About Us Countries Recent Visa Careers Media Enquiry Contact Us