Enquiry Contact Us Blog
Home About Us Countries Recent Visa Careers Media FAQ's
UK is a small island nation. It is the 3rd largest economy in the EU. It is a leading trading and financial centre. It has very high ethnic diversity with people from all over the world settled there. About 25% of the people living in UK were born in other countries. English is the most commonly spoken language in UK.

UK Education system
UK has some of the world’s oldest and most reputed educational institutions. UK predominantly has 2 types of educational institutions. The traditional institutions (many centuries old) and the modern institutions (developed in the last 200 years or less). UK has a very high density of educational institutions as is known for its shorter duration courses (1 year masters and 3 year bachelors’). UK has both universities and colleges that offer degree and diploma courses. Indian students prefer Masters Programs as it is among the few places where a world class masters’ program can be completed in 1 year. Sandwich programs which are study –work programs at the bachelors’ level are also popular.

Entry criterion
Academic requirement – To apply for bachelors programs candidates require 10+2 or equivalent. Application for a bachelors program has to be filed through UKAS. To apply for masters program a bachelor’s degree in any field is required. Past academic record in the same field is desirable though not mandatory. Admission into management fields is open to all students. However some universities also require GMAT score and / or past work experience for admission into MBA programs. Students with strong academic profile can get admission into high demand traditional universities. Students with an average profile can also get admission into some modern universities and colleges that offer good quality education.

Doctoral programs are also available for many fields and the profile can be evaluated on a case to case basis.
  • English Proficiency
  • Intakes
  • Costs
  • Application Process
  • Work Options
  • Getting your UK VISA
All students seeking to study in UK must be fluent in English. An IELTS, TOEFL or other English proficiency exams scores is required for admission and visa. If students have secured good grades in 10th and 12th in English then some universities consider that as well towards English proficiency.
  1. Major intake – September / October
  2. Other Intakes – Jan / Feb, May few Universities offer rolling intakes as well
Living costs – GBP 600 to GBP 800 pm outside London and GBP 800 to GBP 1000 Inside London
Tuition fee:
  1. Undergraduate students – GBP 8000 – GBP 12000
  2. Post graduate programs – GBP 8000 – GBP 12000 pa
  3. MBA program – GBP 9000 – GBP 15000
UK admission is a 2 stage process. Students need to apply with all relevant documentation – application forms, academic documents work experience where applicable and passport. (For a detailed list please contact any of our offices). Admission process takes about 1 to 2 weeks. After confirmation students are required to pay 1 term (6 months) fee. On receipt of fees students get CAS (Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies ) which can be  used  for visa filing. It is desirable to apply 2 to 3 months before the start of the program.
International students who wish to study in UK can work for 20 hrs per week and full time during holiday. The hourly pay for on campus job varies from £8 to £9 per hour. Spouse of the student can also work if the duration of the course is more than 1 year.

UKBA has introduced Tier 2 of point based system whereby student who graduates from UK University will be able to take graduate level job in the UK with the registered companies earning a minimum of £ 21000 a year . After completion of course students are allowed to stay for a period of 4 months in order to secure a permanent job for £21000 pa or more to be eligible for work permit.
UK visa is an online submission followed by physical submission along with detailed academic and financial documentation. (for a detailed list visit any of our offices). Candidate has to personally submit the visa application.  Visa interview and medicals are introduced recently.  The complete process generally takes about 3 weeks.
Home About Us Countries Recent Visa Careers Media Enquiry Contact Us